Coconut oil, due its high saturated fat content was branded as unhealthy and artery-clogging which could cause heart diseases. This claim has been widely disproved by the scientific community and it is now being hailed as one of worlds healthiest cooking oils. Though it may take time, perceptions are slowly changing as people are beginning to realize its tremendous benefits. Coconuts and coconut oil have always been a part of the cuisine in tropical countries like India (South) and Sri Lanka and even today coconut is indispensable in their diet.
South Indian women swear by it. They attribute their dense, long, raven black hair and a flawless, clear complexion to good genes and the liberal use of coconut oil in their diet and beauty regimen. Technically what makes it a good oil to use for cosmetic purposes and skin care is its chemical formulation. Its
small molecular structure allows for easy absorption through the skin, giving it a soft, smooth texture and hence is an ideal treatment for dry, rough and wrinkled skin. Unrefined Pure Virgin coconut oil is extremely high in antioxidants that can penetrate deep into the underlying tissues of the skin to
prevent and protect against the formation of free radicals that make the skin lose its elasticity. Regular application protects the skin from developing ugly spots and blemishes caused by aging and overexposure to sunlight. That's why this oil is regarded as the best natural ingredient lotion for the skin. Its also very inexpensive and is easily available. The lovely smell and feel of virgin coconut oil is so enticing that you will fall in love with it. An external application of coconut oil also relieves eczema symptoms. It can also help in conditions like fungal infections in toes, athletes foot. As an
under-arm deodorant it helps to prevent body odour. It also protects the skin, hair and scalp from UV rays and infections.
White, semi-solid, highly saturated fat expressed from the coconut kernels. 1LB Each!