Avocado oil is a wonderful natural oil. It has the most rapid skin penetration of all the natural oils and is a natural sunscreen. It is used in both commercial and homemade preparations for skin care, hair care and bath products including soaps. Avocado oil is a heavy, green, rich, moisturizing oil that has a high percentage of unsaponifiables (the portions of the oil that don't react with the lye to form soap,) so it's a good oil to superfat with.
Containing high levels vitamin E and A, squarline and a natural antiseptic it rejuvenates and repairs, making the skin soft and supple. Free from additives and preservatives it can be safely used by everyone from babies to the elderly. On the skin, it first feels a little heavy...but after a moment, it absorbs nicely. It's high in vitamins A, D & E, which is good for your skin and gives it a longer shelf life. You can use it in your recipes from 5% - 30%.
It can be used as a sun screen by those who have allergic reaction to commercial sunscreens. Avocado oil can also be used as a carrier oil base for massages. It will also relieve minor skin irritations and a dry scalp.