PURE UNREFINED SHEA BUTTER AVAILABLE! Available in either off-white or yellow.
Imported, Unrefined, Raw Shea Butter
Shea butter is a thick and rich butter extracted from the kernel of the karite tree located throughout African savannas. It has been used for thousands of years as a skin and hair conditioner due to its superior healing, moisturizing, and revitalizing factors. The name karite means "life-giving". The Shea nut tree was given this name because of the multitude of benefits it provides.
Imported directly from Ghana, we offer our purest shea butter in its unrefined state. Perfect for wrinkles, stretch marks, or just to moisturize with no added oils or fragrances.
Don't be fooled, "refined" is not better! Refining shea butter is usually done by bleaching and deodorizing it; neutralizing it with lye; and over-heating it to very high temperatures.
Some companies may offer shea butter that has been extracted using the toxic petrochemical, hexane. I guarantee that you will receive the finest and purest unrefined shea butter available. Our 100% pure unrefined shea butter has been extracted using traditional methods and remains in its nutrient rich, natural unrefined state. This keeps it rich in vitamins, nutrients and UV absorbing factors so that it maintains a higher healing fraction than any other cosmetic oil, including refined shea butter.
Common Uses of Unrefined Organic Shea Butter
* Hair care products
* Hand creams
* Sun care formulas
* Body lotion
* Baby care products
* Ointment bases
How can Shea Butter benefit me? Shea Butter can provide relief from everything from just dry skin to many minor dermatological diseases (if you have a serious skin condition, you should see a doctor). It has been clinically shown to provide benefits.